Privacy Policy

African Enterprise Australia (AE) is committed to providing clients with the highest levels of service.  This includes protecting their privacy.  From 21 December 2001, we are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our donors.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by AE may include name, date of birth, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, denomination, donation history and preference countries or projects for which funds have been nominated to go.

MANNER & PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

AE will only collect personal information where it is relevant to one or more of its functions or activities.

Collection of information will be lawful, open and fair.

AE will, where possible, collect the information directly from the individual concerned.

AE literature will contain assurances that they will not disclose information to any other organisation without the express permission of individuals.

If AE intends to use names gathered for more than one purpose, the individual will be given an opportunity to “opt out”.

 

SOLICITATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM INDIVIDUAL CONCERNED

AE will use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual has given permission for AE to use the information in a new way.

When the individual is asked to give their personal details, AE will make sure that they understand the purpose for which the information is being collected.

If the information will be shared with another section of AE, or any other body or agency, the individual will be told the details when the information is given, or as soon as AE is aware of it.

 

SOLICITATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION GENERALLy

AE will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

AE will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it holds on record is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

AE will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal affairs of an individual are not intruded upon.

AE will accept any individual’s choice to remain anonymous when conducting business with AE.

 

STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

AE will take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information it holds is secure, and destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed by AE.

Whenever it is necessary for an individual’s information to be given to another person or organisation in connection with the provision of a service eg a mailing house or printer, AE will take every reasonable precaution to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of information contained in the record.

 

INFORMATION IN RELATION TO RECORDS KEPT BY AE

AE will be open about:

(a)   The nature of any personal information it holds and

(b)   It’s policy on management of personal information

(c)   The main purposes for which information is used

(d)   The steps that an individual can take to obtain access to their own records.

A Privacy Manager has been appointed to maintain a record setting out:

(a)   The nature of the records kept

(b)   The purpose for which they are kept

(c)   The classes of individuals about whom records are kept

(d)   The period for which each type of record is kept

(e)   The persons who are entitled to have access to personal information and the circumstances under which they are entitled to have that access

(f)     The steps that should be taken by persons wishing to obtain access to the information held

 

ACCESS TO RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

AE will allow any individual to have access to the personal information held about that individual in our records.

 

ALTERATION OF RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

AE will correct information held about an individual where that individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If an individual is not satisfied with the updates made to the record, AE will attach to the record any statement provided by that individual of the correction, deletion or addition sought.

AE does not use identifiers assigned by any Commonwealth agency.

 

CHECKING ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BEFORE USE

AE will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information used is accurate, up to date and complete.

AE recommends that clients let us know if there are any errors in their personal information; and help AE up to date with changes to personal information such as your name, address or credit card details.

LIMITS ON USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Information obtained for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose unless:

(a)   The individual has consented to use of the information for that other purpose.

(b)   The purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was obtained.

(c)   It is used for enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue, in which case a record containing the relevant information will be attached to the individual’s record.

(d)   The only sensitive information which AE holds on individuals is their denomination and nationality of birth.  This information is only held if the individual has supplied AE with that information.  The information will be removed immediately on request from any individual.

 

LIMITS ON DISCLOSURE

Subject to any Privacy Legislation or relevant code of practice applicable, AE may disclose any confidential information you give to AE to

(a)   Any related bodies corporate of AE.

(b)   The AE’s auditors and professional advisers

(c)   Any assignee or potential assignee of the AE

(d)   Any person to whom AE is required or not prohibited by law to do so

(e)   Any official or authority that gives AE an order or request for that information

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Donors and Supporters have a right to access personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law and may be required to put that request in writing for security reasons.

AE reserves the right to charge a nominal fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Click here to view the Terms and Conditions of African Enterprise